Update: :     🎾 Djokovic will meet Alexander Zverev in US Open semi-finals   NNL Super 8 Update: No match will hold today Thursday, all today's Games have been Postponed to Friday.     ☎️ To contact us, call, +2349074986288 - Nigeria Football and Others Media

NNL Super 8: NNL Reschedules Matches of the Super Eight

Matches at the 2020/2021 Nigeria National League Super Eight Playoff holding at the Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu, have been adjusted following cases of force majeur.

Torrential rainfall soaked the pitch on Wednesday thereby forcing the match commissioner and the referee to stop the Gombe United versus DMD tie at 65 minutes.

The remaining 25 minutes will be played Friday 10 September at 10:O’ Clock in the morning at the same venue.

Subsequently, the Bendel Insurance and Ekiti United match which  also could not be played ,will hold  immediately after the remainder of Gombe United and DMD match.

This development equally has necessitated the shift in date and time of the last conference games earlier fixed for Friday , the matches will now be played simultaneously on Saturday 11 September 2021 at two venues, the Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium and the University of Nigeria Enugu campus –UNEC football playing pitch, Nsukka respectively.

In the last conference games DMD v El-Kanemi Warriors ,Remo Stars and Bendel Insurance will be hold at the UNEC stadium 10am and 3:00pm.

Ekiti United versus 3SC ,Niger Tornadoes and Gombe United will play at the Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Ogui 3pm and 10am respectively.

Match number thirteen (13) which is a classification match will be played Sunday 12 September at 1pm while the final game (The group leaders match) is at 3pm ,venue is the Cathedral.

Rescheduled fixtures

MATCH DAY 3 (Last conference games)

DMD v El-Kanemi Warriors   - 10am, venue - UNEC Stadium 

Remo Stars v Bendel Insurance – 3pm , venue - UNEC Stadium

…………………………………………………………………….

Niger Tornadoes v Gombe United – 10am, venue-  Nnamdi Azikiwe Stdium

Ekiti United v 3SC – 3pm, venue- Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium  

…………………………………………….

3rd PLACE

Runner Up B v Runner Up A- 1pm, venue – Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium


FINAL

Winner A vs Winner B -3pm, venue – Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium.

Post a Comment

0 Comments