Update: :     Live BLOG !   India 2022 FIFA U17 Women's World Cup, Participating Teams, Fixtures, Date & Time and Venues   • Welcome to Nigeria Football and Others Media (Nigfooty Sports), the Home of Global Sports.     ☎️ To contact us, call, +2349074986288 - Nigeria Football and Others Media

22 Days to India 2022 FIFA U17 Women's World Cup, See All Participating Teams, Fixtures, Date & Time, Venues and Other Details

By Emmanuel Oladele - It's 22 Days to the Kickoff of the 2022 FIFA U17 Women's World Cup in India, and all participating teams are getting ready for the 7th edition of the tournament that will start from Tuesday 11th October to Sunday 30th October 2022 across three Cities in India, namely; Bhubaneswar, Margao and Navi Mumbai. The 16 teams that will take part in the tournament are; India (Host), USA, Morocco, Brazil, Germany, Nigeria, Chile, New Zealand, Spain, Colombia, Mexico, China PR, Japan, Tanzania, Canada and France, and have been drawn into four groups as analysed below;

INDIA 2022 FIFA U17 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP GROUPS

Group A - India (Host), USA, Morocco and Brazil.

Group B - Germany, Nigeria, Chile and New Zealand.

Group C - Spain, Colombia, Mexico and China PR.

Group D - Japan, Tanzania, Canada and France.

Morocco, Tanzania and India are the three nations participating in the FIFA U17 Women's World Cup for the first time.

Also, see below, all Fixtures from Group stage games to the final, date & time, venues and others;

INDIA 2022 FIFA U17 WOMEN'S WORLD CUP 

GROUP A FIXTURES

• Tue. 11/10/2022. Morocco vs Brazil 12:00 WAT. (Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar)

• Tue. 11/10/2022. India vs United States 15:30 WAT. (Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar)

• Fri. 14/10/2022. Brazil vs United States 12:00 WAT. (Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar)

• Fri. 14/10/2022. India vs Morocco 15:30 WAT. (Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar)

• Mon. 17/10/2022. Brazil vs India 15:30 WAT. (Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar)

• Mon. 17/10/2022. United States vs Morocco 15:30 WAT. (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao)


GROUP B FIXTURES

• Tue. 11/10/2022. Chile vs New Zealand 12:00 WAT. (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao)

• Tue. 11/10/2022. Germany vs Nigeria 15:30 WAT. (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao)

• Fri. 14/10/2022. New Zealand vs Nigeria 12:00 WAT. (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao)

• Fri. 14/10/2022. Germany vs Chile 15:30 WAT. (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao)

• Mon. 17/10/2022. New Zealand vs Germany 12:00 WAT. (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao)

• Mon. 17/10/2022. Nigeria vs Chile 12:00 WAT. (Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar)

GROUP C FIXTURES

• Wed. 12/10/2022. Mexico vs China 12:00 WAT. (DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai)

• Wed. 12/10/2022. Spain vs Colombia 15:30 WAT. (DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai)

• Sat. 15/10/2022. China vs Colombia 12:00 WAT. (DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai)

• Sat. 15/10/2022. Spain vs Mexico 15:30 WAT. (DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai)

• Tue. 18/10/2022. China vs Spain 12:00 WAT. (DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai)

• Tue. 18/10/2022. Colombia vs Mexico 12:00 WAT. (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao)


GROUP D FIXTURES

• Wed. 12/10/2022. Canada vs France 12:00 WAT. (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao)

• Wed. 12/10/2022. Japan vs Tanzania 15:30 WAT. (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao)

• Sat. 15/10/2022. France vs Tanzania 12:00 WAT. (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao)

• Sat. 15/10/2022. Japan vs Canada 15:30 WAT. (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao)

• Tue. 18/10/2022. France vs Japan 15:30 WAT. (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao)

• Tue. 18/10/2022. Tanzania vs Canada 15:30 WAT. (DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai)


QUARTER-FINALS

(25) • Fri. 21/10/2022. Winner Group A vs Runner-up B 12:00 WAT. (DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai)

(26) • Fri. 21/10/2022. Winner Group B vs Runner-up Group A 15:30 WAT. (DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai)

(27) • Sat. 22/10.2022. Winner Group C vs Runner-up Group D 12:00 WAT. (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao)

(28) • Sat. 22/10/2022. Winner Group D vs Runner-up Group C 15:30 WAT. (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao)

SEMI-FINALS

(29) • Wed. 26/10/2022. Winner 25 vs Winner 27 12:00 WAT. (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao)

(30) • Wed. 26/10/2022. Winner 26 vs Winner 28 15:30 WAT. (Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, Margao)


THIRD PLACE MATCH

• Sun. 30/10/2022. Runner-up 29 vs Runner-up 30 12:00 WAT. (DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai)


FINAL

• Sun. 30/10/2022. Winner 29 vs Winner 30 15:30 WAT. (DY Patil Stadium, Navi Mumbai)

Note: All time are in West Africa Time (+1 GMT).

Spain are the defending Champions, they won the title for the first time in 2018. Recall, the 2020 edition was cancelled due to COVID-19 Pandemic.

Post a Comment

0 Comments