Update: :     🎾 Djokovic will meet Alexander Zverev in US Open semi-finals   NNL Super 8 Update: No match will hold today Thursday, all today's Games have been Postponed to Friday.     ☎️ To contact us, call, +2349074986288 - Nigeria Football and Others Media

CAFCL Match Preview: Rivers United v Al Hilal

Rivers United are back in CAF TotalEnergies Champions League action on Sunday October 17 as they host Al Hilal FC of Sudan at the Adokiye Amiesimaka Stadium Rivers State.

The “Pride of Rivers” will look to continue their impressive form after the 2-0 aggregate score triumph over Young Africans of Tanzania in the last preliminary round stage and Stanley Eguma’s side have an impressive home record in this CAF Champions League campaign.

As the “Pride of Rivers” search for another success at the Adokiye Amiesimaka Stadium, here’s all you need to know…

How to follow the game

Kick-off in Port Harcourt is scheduled for 4pm on Sunday 17th October, 2021.

There will be robust coverage of this game by the Rivers United media team (that will include videos and photos from the venue) simultaneously via their official Facebook account (Rivers United F.C) and official Instagram channel from 3pm on match day.


Team News

There will be no fresh faces in both team’s lineup as players registered after the initial registration window are not eligible to be play.


Head-to-Head

This is the first time both teams will be meeting in a CAF competition.


Match Official

Referee: Jiyed Redouane (Morocco)


Other Games

It’s a full weekend of CAF Confederation Cup action, with plenty of interesting encounters. This is what the schedule looks like…

Following is the full schedule (kickoff in GMT).

Friday 15 October 2021

15:00 – Durban / AmaZulu (South Africa) – TP Mazembe (DR Congo)


Saturday 16 October 2021

12:00 – Nairobi / Tusker (Kenya) – Zamalek (Egypt)

13:00 – Kigali / APR (Rwanda) – Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia)

14:00 – Luanda / Sagrada Esperanca (Angola) – Royal Leopards (Eswatini)

15:00 – Abidjan / ASEC Mimosas (Cote d’Ivoire) – CR Belouizdad (Algeria)

15:30 – Niamey / US Gendarmerie Nationale (Niger) – Al Ahly (Egypt)

17:00 – Bamako / Stade Malien (Mali) – Horoya (Guinea)

17:00 – Cairo (Egypt) / Al Merrikh (Sudan) – Zanaco (Zambia)


Sunday 17 October 2021

13:00 – Gaborone / Jwaneng Galaxy (Botswana) – Simba (Tanzania)

14:00 – Kinshasa / AS Maniema Union (DR Congo) – Mamelodi Sundowns (South Afrfica)

14:00 – Nouakchott / Nouadhibou (Mauritania) – ES Setif (Algeria)

14:30 – Brazzaville / AS Otoho (Congo) – Petro Atletico (Angola)

15:00 – Accra / Hearts of Oak (Ghana) – Wydad (Morocco)

15:00 – Rabat (Morocco) / LPRC Oilers (Liberia) – Raja (Morocco)

15:00 – Port Harcourt / Rivers United (Nigeria) – Al Hilal (Sudan)

17:00 – Benghazi / Al Ittihad (Libya) – Esperance (Tunisia)


Note: Aggregate winners will qualify to the group stage, while aggregate losers will move to the TotalEnergies CAF Confederation Cup Additional Second Preliminary Round.


Charles Mayuku

Media Officer

Rivers United FC

13th October, 2021

Post a Comment

0 Comments