Paul Aigbogun, Fidelis Ilechukwu, Others gets National Teams Coaching Job

Top coaches in the Nigeria Professional Football League on Monday were appointed as Nigeria Football National team coaches in different categories.

According to the report released by thenff.com, Enyimba Head Coach Paul Aigbogun has been named the head coach of the Nigeria U20 Male team (Flying Eagles). MFM handler, Fidelis Ilechukwu has also been named the third assistant coach in charge of scouting for Super Eagles Team B/Olympic Men team.

Former U17 National team coach, Manu Garba as again been named the head coach of the U17 Male team and will be assisted by Nduka Ugbade.

Salisu Yusuf remains the Super Eagles Team B head coach, and added to his portfolio is Head coach of the  Olympic Men Team.

SUPER EAGLES B/OLYMPIC MEN TEAM: Salisu Yusuf (Head Coach); Imama Amapakabo; Kennedy Boboye; Fidelis Ilechukwu; Alloy Agu (Goalkeepers' Trainer).

U20 MALE TEAM (FLYING EAGLES): Paul Aigbogun (Head Coach); Abdullahi Maikaba; Abubakar Bala; Hassan Abdallah (Scouting); Suleiman Shuaibu (Goalkeepers' Trainer).

U17 MALE TEAM (GOLDEN EAGLETS): Many Garba (Head Coach); Nduka Ugbade; Jolomi Atune Ali; Bunmi Haruna (Scouting); Abideen Baruwa Olatunji (Goalkeepers' Trainer).

U15 MALE TEAM (FUTURE EAGLES): Alala Danladi Nasidi (Head Coach); Haruna Usman Ilerika; Ahmed Lawal Dankoli; Patrick Basset (Scouting); Ernest Salolome (Goalkeepers' Trainer).

U13 MALE TEAM: Jolomi Atune Ali (Head Coach); Jude Agada; Abdullahi Umar Tyabo; Adewale Laloko (Scouting); Adeoye Onigbinde (Goalkeepers' Trainer).

No appointment for Super Eagles Team A, U20 Women (Falconets) and U17 Women (Flamingos) as some coaches still have their contracts running with this various teams.

Chairman of the Technical and Development Committee, Alhaji Yusuf Ahmed Fresh said the appointments are with immediate effect, all appointed coaches will be unveiled at a later date including the coaching crew of the U20 and U17 female team that were appointed earlier as a result of their World cup qualifiers.

Post a comment

0 Comments


BACK TO HOMEPAGE


NPFL LEAGUE STANDING
 SNTEAMSMPWDLGFGAGDP
 1.Abia Warriors00000000
 2.Adamawa Utd.00000000
 3.Akwa United00000000
 4.Dakkada FC00000000
 5.Enyimba Int'l00000000
 6.FC Ifeanyi Ubah00000000
 7.Heartland FC00000000
 8.Jigawa GS00000000
 9.Kano Pillars00000000
 10.Katsina United00000000
 11.Kwara United00000000
 12.Lobi Stars00000000
 13.MFM FC00000000
 14.Nasarawa Utd.00000000
 15.Plateau United00000000
 16.Rangers Int'l00000000
 17.Rivers United00000000
 18.Sunshine Stars00000000
 19.Warri Wolves00000000
 20.Wikki Tourists00000000