Paul Aigbogun, Fidelis Ilechukwu, Others gets National Teams Coaching Job

Top coaches in the Nigeria Professional Football League on Monday were appointed as Nigeria Football National team coaches in different categories.

According to the report released by thenff.com, Enyimba Head Coach Paul Aigbogun has been named the head coach of the Nigeria U20 Male team (Flying Eagles). MFM handler, Fidelis Ilechukwu has also been named the third assistant coach in charge of scouting for Super Eagles Team B/Olympic Men team.

Former U17 National team coach, Manu Garba as again been named the head coach of the U17 Male team and will be assisted by Nduka Ugbade.

Salisu Yusuf remains the Super Eagles Team B head coach, and added to his portfolio is Head coach of the  Olympic Men Team.

SUPER EAGLES B/OLYMPIC MEN TEAM: Salisu Yusuf (Head Coach); Imama Amapakabo; Kennedy Boboye; Fidelis Ilechukwu; Alloy Agu (Goalkeepers' Trainer).

U20 MALE TEAM (FLYING EAGLES): Paul Aigbogun (Head Coach); Abdullahi Maikaba; Abubakar Bala; Hassan Abdallah (Scouting); Suleiman Shuaibu (Goalkeepers' Trainer).

U17 MALE TEAM (GOLDEN EAGLETS): Many Garba (Head Coach); Nduka Ugbade; Jolomi Atune Ali; Bunmi Haruna (Scouting); Abideen Baruwa Olatunji (Goalkeepers' Trainer).

U15 MALE TEAM (FUTURE EAGLES): Alala Danladi Nasidi (Head Coach); Haruna Usman Ilerika; Ahmed Lawal Dankoli; Patrick Basset (Scouting); Ernest Salolome (Goalkeepers' Trainer).

U13 MALE TEAM: Jolomi Atune Ali (Head Coach); Jude Agada; Abdullahi Umar Tyabo; Adewale Laloko (Scouting); Adeoye Onigbinde (Goalkeepers' Trainer).

No appointment for Super Eagles Team A, U20 Women (Falconets) and U17 Women (Flamingos) as some coaches still have their contracts running with this various teams.

Chairman of the Technical and Development Committee, Alhaji Yusuf Ahmed Fresh said the appointments are with immediate effect, all appointed coaches will be unveiled at a later date including the coaching crew of the U20 and U17 female team that were appointed earlier as a result of their World cup qualifiers.

Post a comment

0 Comments


BACK TO HOMEPAGE


NPFL LEAGUE TABLE

POS.
CLUB
P
W
D
L
F
A
GD
PTS
1
Plateau Utd
25
14
7
4
36
15
21
49
2
Rivers Utd
25
13
6
6
28
15
13
45
3
Lobi Stars
25
12
7
6
26
19
7
43
4
Rangers Intl
24
10
7
7
25
20
5
37
5
Enyimba
20
11
3
6
30
20
10
36
6
Akwa United
25
8
11
6
23
22
1
35
7
Kano Pillars
24
8
10
6
27
18
9
34
8
Dakkada FC
26
8
10
8
26
26
0
34
9
Sunshine Stars
25
9
7
9
27
29
-2
34
10
Katsina Utd
24
9
7
8
18
25
-7
37
11
Warri Wolves
24
9
6
9
25
23
2
33
12
FC Ifeanyi Ubah
25
10
3
12
25
28
-3
22
13
Heartland
25
9
5
11
21
21
0
32
14
MFM FC
25
8
7
10
19
19
0
31
15
Wikki Tourists
25
8
7
10
23
24
-1
31
16
Abia Warriors
25
8
6
11
23
28
-5
30
17
Nasarawa Utd
25
8
5
12
27
27
0
29
18
Jigawa GS
25
9
2
14
25
35
-10
29
19
Kwara Utd
25
8
4
13
23
33
-10
28
20
Adamawa Utd
25
6
2
17
17
47
-30
20